meet the team

 
IMG_3462.JPG

Jenni - THE PHOTOGRAPHER

My love for photography started at age 15 in my first high school photography class, with my grandfather's hand-me-down Pentax film camera and an all-consuming obsession with the darkroom. I took every photography class I could fit into my schedule, and the first studio session I ever did was in the classroom with my friend's new puppy. When I graduated from high school, my parents gave me my first digital camera, just when they were becoming popular. All throughout college I become known as "the girl with the big camera." When I got my first dog Oats in 2011, I dove back into photography, documenting every moment of my new puppy's life. In 2017 I quit my full time job to manage Appalachian Tails Pet Company, a premium pet food and dog training store in Glastonbury, to dedicate my time to helping pet owners with nutrition, enrichment and inspiring the human-canine bond. With years of experience with dogs and their owners, I'm bringing my two passions together to bring my photography to other dog owners. I love capturing the unique personality of dogs and giving their owners the lifelong gift of their dogs as artwork.

 
DSC_2074-Edit-4.jpg

OATS - THE MUSE

Full name: Honey Bunches of Oats

Nicknames: Oatsy, Oater, Muffin, Bear, Banana Beak

Birthdate: July 16, 2011

Hobbies: Begging relentlessly for any and all food, taking up the entirety of mom’s bed, never dropping the tennis ball during fetch, kissing strangers, always needing just one more swim, and performing the world's cutest head tilt. 

Fun Facts: Largest puppy in her litter of 10, had three (yes three!) knee surgeries, once ate both an entire baseball and a whole tray of 400 degree rolls just coming out of the oven (not on the same day, thank God).